Seminare und Vorträge im SS 2013

am Dienstag , 09. April:

Seminar Semiklassische Analysis und Darstellungstheorie

T. Quella, Overview talk

10:15 Gebäude 318, EG 0.01

Oberseminar Zahlentheorie

Amanda Folsom (Yale/MPIM-Bonn), q-series and quantum modular forms

14:30 Seminar- gebäude
S15

Oberseminar Algebra

Alexander Stolin (Göteborg), "Classification of quantum groups and Belavin - Drinfeld cohomologies"

14:30 S3

Reading Seminar "Crystal bases and combinatorics"

Igor Burban, Hall-theoretic introduction into quantized enveloping algebras

16:00 S3

am Dienstag, 16. April:

Seminar Semiklassische Analysis und Darstellungstheorie

D. Wieczrek, The theorem of Lieb-Schultz-Mattis and Haldane's conjecture

10:00 Gebäude 318, EG 0.01

Oberseminar Zahlentheorie

Christine Robinson (Berlin), Siegel Maass wave forms of weight 0

14:30 Seminar- gebäude
S15

Oberseminar Algebra

Xing Fang (Paris), Cohomology of Quantum shuffle algebras

14:30 S3

Reading Seminar "Crystal bases and combinatorics"

Ghislain Fourier, Where to get modules for quantum algebras from

16:00 S3

am Dienstag, 23. April:

Seminar Semiklassische Analysis und Darstellungstheorie

M. Zirnbauer, From network models to spin models (incl. Howe duality)

10:15 Gebäude 318,
EG 0.01

Oberseminar Algebra

Roman Avdeev (Moscow institute of open education), On combinatorial invariants of strongly solvable spherical subgroups

14:30 S3

Reading Seminar "Crystal bases and combinatorics"

Christian Desczyk, Crystal and global bases for beginners

16:00 S3

am Dienstag, 30. April:

Seminar Semiklassische Analysis und Darstellungstheorie

P. Littelmann, The YBE and its relation to integrable spin/vertex models

10:15 Gebäude 318, EG 0.01

Oberseminar Zahlentheorie

Thomas Creutzig (Darmstadt), The modular story for affine sl(2) at admissible non-integer level

14:30 Seminar- gebäude
S15

Oberseminar Algebra

Hans Franzen (Wuppertal), tba

14:30 S3

Reading Seminar "Crystal bases and combinatorics"

Teodor Backhaus, Combinatorial model for crystals: Young tableaux

16:00 S3

am Dienstag, 07. Mai:

Seminar Semiklassische Analysis und Darstellungstheorie

T. Quella, Bethe ansatz for the ferromagnetic Heisenberg spin chain

10:15 Gebäude 318, EG 0.01

Oberseminar Zahlentheorie

tba

14:30 Seminar- gebäude
S15

Oberseminar Algebra

Vytautas Paskunas (Essen),

Smooth representaions of GL_2(Q_p) in characteristic p

14:30 S3

Reading Seminar "Crystal bases and combinatorics"

Peter Littelmann, Generalizing to symmetrizable Kac-Moody algebras: The path model

16:00 S3

am Dienstag, 14. Mai:

Bonn-Köln Number Theory and Physics Seminar

09:00-
16:30
MPIM
Bonn

Seminar Semiklassische Analysis und Darstellungstheorie

R. Bondesan, Spin chains from the Temperley-Lieb algebra

10:15 Gebäude 318, EG 0.01

Oberseminar Algebra

tba

14:30 S3

Reading Seminar "Crystal bases and combinatorics"

Ghislain Fourier, Perfect crystals and what is it all about KR-modules

16:00 S3

am Dienstag, 21. Mai:

Oberseminar Algebra

tba

14:30 S3

Reading Seminar "Crystal bases and combinatorics"

tba

16:00 S3

am Dienstag, 28. Mai:

Seminar Semiklassische Analysis und Darstellungstheorie

D. Kus, The quantum group SUq(2) and its relations (incl. relation to the Yang-Baxter equation), peculiarities at roots of unity

10:15 Gebäude 318, EG 0.01

Oberseminar Zahlentheorie

Jack Buttcane (Göttingen), The 4-norm in the level aspect

14:30 Seminar- gebäude
S15

Oberseminar Bonn Köln Algebra

Andrei Negut (Columbia University, New York), Quantum algebras and shuffle algebras

14:30 S3

Daisuke Sagaki (University of Tsukuba), Description of level-zero Lakshimbai-Seshadri paths in terms of the quantum Bruhat graph

S3

Alexey Pethukhovs,The (sp(4), sl(2))-modules of finite type

S3

am Dienstag, 4. Juni:

Seminar Semiklassische Analysis und Darstellungstheorie

A. Alldridge, Abstract theory of the Yang-Baxter equation: Hopf algebras, universal R-matrix

10:15 Gebäude 318, EG 0.01

Oberseminar Zahlentheorie

tba

14:30 Seminar- gebäude
S15

Oberseminar Algebra

Lennart Galinat, Orlov's Equivalence and Maximal Cohen-Macaulay Modules over the Cone of an Elliptic Curve

14:30 S3

Reading Seminar "Crystal bases and combinatorics"

Bea Schumann, Geometric realization of crystals: Nakajima's quiver varieties

16:00 S3

am Dienstag, 11. Juni:

Seminar Semiklassische Analysis und Darstellungstheorie

J. Peschutter, The Haldane-Shastry model: Long range interactions, groundstate wavefunction, excited states, Yangian symmetry

10:15 Gebäude 318, EG 0.01

Seminar AKLS

13:45-
17:45
Seminar- gebäude
S15

Oberseminar Algebra

Bea Schumann, tba

14:30 S3

Reading Seminar "Crystal bases and combinatorics"

Jacinta Perez, Geometric realization of crystals: MV polytopes

16:00 S3

am Dienstag, 18. Juni:

Seminar Semiklassische Analysis und Darstellungstheorie

T. Quella, The AKLT model: Construction of the Hamiltonian, the ground state and its uniqueness, edge modes, correlation functions, entanglement

10:15 Gebäude 318, EG 0.01

Oberseminar Algebra

Nicolo Sibilla (MPIM, Bonn), Ribbon graphs and mirror symmetry in dimension one

14:30 S3

Reading Seminar "Crystal bases and combinatorics"

tba, Combinatorial models: Benchmark

16:00 S3

am Dienstag, 25. Juni:

Seminar Semiklassische Analysis und Darstellungstheorie

K. Duivenvoorden, Topological phases in 1D spin chains: Role of projective representations, central extensions and ground cohomology

10:15 Gebäude 318, EG 0.01

Oberseminar Zahlentheorie

tba

14:30 Seminar- gebäude
S15

Disputation

Deniz Kus, tba

14:00 S3

Oberseminar Algebra

Christian Lange, A common feature of pseudoreflection- and Poincare groups

16:30 S3

am Dienstag, 2. Juli:

Seminar Semiklassische Analysis und Darstellungstheorie

I. Burban, The Drinfeld double [of a finite group] (mainly as an example leading to a Rigid Braided Monoidal Tensor Category and/or to a solution of the Yang-Baxter equation, link to universal R matrix)

10:15 Gebäude 318, EG 0.01

Oberseminar Zahlentheorie

tba

14:30 Seminar- gebäude
S15

Oberseminar Algebra

tba

14:30 S3

am Dienstag, 9. Juli:

Seminar Semiklassische Analysis und Darstellungstheorie

L. Galinat, Introduction to Rigid Braided Monoidal Categories: With a focus on fusion, duality, braiding, 6j-symbols, examples...

10:15 Gebäude 318, EG 0.01

Oberseminar Algebra

Frederik Marks, Ring epimorphisms, universal localisations and tilting modules

14:30 S3

Oberseminar Algebra

Giovanni Cerulli Irelli, Quiver Grassmannians and degenerate flag varieties

16:00 S3

am Dienstag, 16. Juli:

Seminar Semiklassische Analysis und Darstellungstheorie

S. Trebst, Topological phases in 2D: Kitaev model(s), Levin-Wen model and beyond, anyonic statistics

10:00 Gebäude 318, EG 0.01

Oberseminar Zahlentheorie

José Miguel Zapata Rolon (Cologne), Asymptotics of crank differences

14:30 Seminar- gebäude
S15

Oberseminar Algebra

Alexander Getmanenko (Paris-6), Microlocal properties of sheaves and quantum tunneling-I

13:30 S3

Evgeny Feigin (Moskau), Vinberg's filtration and toric degenerations

S3

Volodymyr Mazorchuk (Uppsala), Category O for classical Lie superalgebras

S3

Archiv

Seminare und Vorträge im WS 2015/2016
Seminare und Vorträge im SS 2015
Seminare und Vorträge im WS 2014/2015
Seminare und Vorträge im SS 2014
Seminare und Vorträge im WS 2013/2014
Seminare und Vorträge im WS 2012/2013
Seminare und Vorträge im SS 2012
Seminare und Vorträge im WS 2011/2012
Seminare und Vorträge im SS 2011
Seminare und Vorträge im WS 2010/2011
Seminare und Vorträge im SS 2010
Seminare und Vorträge im WS 2009/2010
Seminare und Vorträge im SS 2009
Seminare und Vorträge im WS 2008/2009
Seminare und Vorträge im SS 2008 und früher